CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 F83563

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group, Inc.
Customs Department
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Fiji or Brunei. Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 7135 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester, heavy weight terry knit fabric which is looped on the inside surface. The pullover features a rib knit crew neckline; long, hemmed raglan sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.

Style 7140 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester, heavy weight terry knit fabric which is looped on the inside surface. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawcord and hemmed legs.

Style 7130 is a men’s robe constructed from 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester, heavy weight terry knit fabric which is looped on the inside surface. The robe extends below the knee and features a self-fabric hood; long, hemmed sleeves; patch pockets below the waist; a self-fabric tie; two belt loops at the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 7135 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 7140 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 7130 will be 6107.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... bathrobes, dressing gowns, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 7135 falls within textile category designation 338. Style 7140 falls within textile category designation 347. Style 7130 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Fiji which fall in textile category designation 338 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Fiji which fall in textile category 347 and 350 are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. Products of Brunei are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division